Mage guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tigeroscar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Tigeroscar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
General guidelines, if you disagree then don't follow them. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Tigeroscar's Recommendations | |||
|Health Points | |||
|As needed | |||
|- | |||
|Endurance | |||
|No or as needed with the Prof Athlete | |||
|- | |||
|Mana | |||
|Need 45 to arch, then as needed | |||
|- | |||
|Wisdom | |||
| +10 of level | |||
|- | |||
|Int | |||
| +10 of level | |||
|- | |||
|Agility | |||
|No or as needed with the Prof Athlete | |||
|- | |||
|Strength | |||
|Equal to level | |||
|- | |||
|Dagger | |||
|Equal to level, Level 10 at a time. | |||
|- | |||
|Hand 2 Hand | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Staff | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Bless | |||
|10-15 Below attack skill | |||
|- | |||
|Heal | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Freeze | |||
|10-15 Below attack skill | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Shield | |||
|1 of 3 primary skills, equal to attack skill | |||
|- | |||
|Lightning | |||
|1 of 3 primary skills (choose either lightning or fire) | |||
|- | |||
|Fire | |||
|1 of 3 primary skills (choose either lightning or fire) | |||
|- | |||
|Pulse | |||
|10-15 Below attack skill | |||
|- | |||
|Bartering | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Perception | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Stealth | |||
|No | |||
|- | |||
|Meditate | |||
|As needed, keep very low | |||
|- | |||
|Immunity | |||
|1 of 3 primary skills, equal to attack skill | |||
|- | |||
|Duration (Arch Mage Only) | |||
|Stop about 25 ish unless you just want higher. | |||
|} | |||
== +20 Mage Set == | == +20 Mage Set == | ||
Revision as of 00:12, 21 May 2023
General guidelines, if you disagree then don't follow them.
| Health Points | As needed |
| Endurance | No or as needed with the Prof Athlete |
| Mana | Need 45 to arch, then as needed |
| Wisdom | +10 of level |
| Int | +10 of level |
| Agility | No or as needed with the Prof Athlete |
| Strength | Equal to level |
| Dagger | Equal to level, Level 10 at a time. |
| Hand 2 Hand | No |
| Staff | No |
| Bless | 10-15 Below attack skill |
| Heal | No |
| Freeze | 10-15 Below attack skill |
| Magic Shield | 1 of 3 primary skills, equal to attack skill |
| Lightning | 1 of 3 primary skills (choose either lightning or fire) |
| Fire | 1 of 3 primary skills (choose either lightning or fire) |
| Pulse | 10-15 Below attack skill |
| Bartering | No |
| Perception | No |
| Stealth | No |
| Meditate | As needed, keep very low |
| Immunity | 1 of 3 primary skills, equal to attack skill |
| Duration (Arch Mage Only) | Stop about 25 ish unless you just want higher. |
+20 Mage Set
Mage sets for +20 gear come down to player preference and what the set is for. Below is a loose pve example for planning purposes only.
| Count | Stat |
|---|---|
| 4 | Lightning or Fire |
| 4 | Magic Sheild |
| 4 | Immunity |
| 4 | Intuition |
| 3 | Pulse |
| 3 | Widsom |
| 3 | Mana |
| 5 | What ever you like |
This would lead you with the following
| Count | Set |
| 4 | LMI |
| 3 | Int/Wis/Str |
| 3 | Mana/Pulse/XXX |
| 1 | Int/XXX/XXX |